Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
PROGRAM INFORMATION

 

WELCOME TO THE WESTPORT SOCCER ASSOCIATION

A volunteer-run, non-profit organization for soccer enthusiasts

 

For field closings and game cancellations

WSA HOTLINE: 203-221-9900

MON-FRI by 3PM | SAT by 8AM | SUN by 11AM  

 

FIELDS ARE OPEN TODAY, SATURDAY, 11/10

ALL GAMES INCLUDING SWD PLAYOFF SEMI-FINALS ARE ON!

___________________________________________________________

 

~~WSA TRAVEL SOCCER FALL SEASON~~

CONGRATULATIONS! 

 U11 Boys Blue are CT CUP Co-Champions!

U11 Boys White are  Division B SWD Finals Champions!

__________________________________________________

 

WINTER REC SESSIONS

TOTS, PREK AND K-6TH GRADE REGISTRATION AND INFO AVAILABLE

Register Online NOW. Limited space is available.

Tots (Kindergarten Fall 2020): Thursdays 4:15-5:00 pm Bedford Middle School.  Session 1: 1/3 - 31, Session 2: 2/7-28; 3/7-14

Pre-K (Kindergarten Fall 2019): Thursdays 5:00-6:00 pm Bedford Middle School.  Session 1: 1/3 - 31, Session 2: 2/7-28; 3/7-14

K-6th: Fridays 1/4 - 2/8 at Staples Field House.

K-2nd: 6:00-7:15 pm

3rd-6th: 7:15-8:30 pm

Tots Information click here

Pre-K Information click here

K-6th Information click here 

any questions? contact:  registrar@westportsoccer.org

_____________________________________________________________

HIGH SCHOOL U18 ELITE TRYOUTS

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18th @ 2PM - 4PM 

WAKEMAN B TURF

for Spring 2019

for birth years: 2000-2004

Interested players should contact Dan Woog:  dwoog@optonline.net

This program includes Tues & Thurs practice, Sat or Sun games and 2 showcase tournaments in April & May 2019. Cost TBD.  Head Coach, Kevin Fitzsimmons.

_____________________________________________________________________________

REFEREES

Thank you to all our wonderful referees this fall season!

Our WSA Blackshirt program has reached full capacity.

WSA "BLACKSHIRT" REFEREES work only Rec games in Westport.  Any new WSA Blackshirt Referee (non-certified) who registers after 8/21/18 will be placed on a waitlist,click HERE   

Current Blackshirts have rolling active status -- no need to re-register.  All Blackshirts must be entering 6th grade or above.

USSF "YELLOWSHIRTS" are USSF certified referees and can work Rec & Travel games in any town.  Must be at least age 13 or older.  USSF certification testing is closed until Jan/Feb 2019. 

ALL CURRENT USSF Certified YELLOWSHIRTS must RE-certify to work in 2019.

To re-certify, go to:  www.ctreferee.net  Deadline is Nov 30, 2019. 

Any questions, contact Referee Assignor, Kathleen:    

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Westport Soccer Association RSS news feed.
WSA ALL AGES GAME every Saturday Nov 10 thru Dec 15
11/01/2018
Westport Soccer ALL AGES GAME resumes on Wakeman B field! Saturday...
ADULT SOCCER (Men and Women) Fridays January thru March
11/01/2018
HEADS UP adult (men and women) indoor soccer program 2019 kicks...
FIFA LAW #4 - NO JEWELRY
09/11/2018
WSA PLAYER SAFETY REMINDER: NO JEWELRY To All WSA Families,   As...
WSA HEADING POLICY
04/03/2016
Dear WSA Families,   The Connecticut Junior Soccer Association...
 
WSA ALL AGES GAME every Saturday Nov 10 thru Dec 15

Westport Soccer ALL AGES GAME resumes on Wakeman B field!

Saturday Nov 10 at noon

Saturday Nov 17 at noon

Saturday Nov 24 at 10am

Saturday Dec 1 at 10am

Saturday Dec 8 at 10am

Saturday Dec 15 at 10am

..... this super-fun pickup soccer game is geared to ALL AGES, whether you are elite, travel, rec, aspiring, first timer or former players of any stripe, get off the couch! and onto the pitch!  YOU are welcomed, encouraged and beseeched to play, laugh, run, pass, dribble, tackle and shoot in a gently facilitated pickup game.

Players do their own talking and self motivating with no coaching.  Please!  Play!  Parents, get IN the game, OR watch 'em play, OR enjoy a walk around the park, OR leave your children under the supervision of an adult who is present, as this is not a dropoff situation.

All players should bring BOTH a white jersey and a dark jersey, cleats, shinguards, extra water and a great attitude for this

all-time-favorite-off-season-home-town-soccer-game.

 


by posted 11/01/2018
ADULT SOCCER (Men and Women) Fridays January thru March

HEADS UP adult (men and women) indoor soccer program 2019 kicks off Fridays 8:30pm 

January 4th thru March 22nd at Staples fieldhouse (no games 2/23 and 3/2/2019) 

Westport Parks and Recreation will publish required $40 season pass registration link early December 

We must have 40 season passes by December 15th to insure field space 

There is no daily playing fee option 

Seperate men's and women's games is preferred, however, depending on player count, games may be co-ed 

RECEIVE EMAIL for game time day field info 

Women interested in playing:  https://groups.google.com/d/forum/westport-womens-soccer-pickup

Men interested in playing:  https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/westport-knights

Questions? 


by posted 11/01/2018
FIFA LAW #4 - NO JEWELRY

WSA PLAYER SAFETY REMINDER: NO JEWELRY

To All WSA Families,
 
As we begin our fall season of Rec and Travel soccer games, a reminder that FIFA LAW #4 is fully enforced by referees and coaches for player safety:  
 
  • A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous. 
  • All items of jewelry (necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings, leather bands, rubber bands, etc.) are forbidden and must be removed.  Using tape to cover jewelry is not permitted.
No exceptions.  If a player does not comply with this rule, he/she must sit out of play. 
 
Thank you for your cooperation. 
 
Andy Udell & Todd Coleman
WSA Co-Presidents

by posted 09/11/2018
WSA HEADING POLICY

Dear WSA Families,

 

The Connecticut Junior Soccer Association (“CJSA”) has adopted the US Soccer and US Youth Soccer (national governing bodies for soccer in the US) rules regarding heading.  These rules take effect on April 1, 2016 and must be enforced by coaches, referees and club administrators.

 

Compliance is mandatory for all CJSA members (the WSA is a member of the CJSA).

 

Heading Restrictions which apply to games and practices

 

Players who are 10 and younger 

  • No player who is 10 or younger may deliberately head the ball, regardless of the age group of the team they are playing on. This includes all activities where CJSA insurance applies, such as practices, scrimmages, and competitions at all levels. 

  • No player on a U11 team or a combined team including the U11 Age Group, (e.g. U11/12), even if the player has turned 11, may head the ball deliberately. 

 

For the WSA this means that headers are not allowed on any of our U11 teams, regardless if the player is 11 or older.  Imagine trying to run a practice or referee a game where some players are able to head and some are not.  Therefore no heading for our U-11 groups or any individual player who might be playing up an age group to U12.

 

This restriction will be enforced in competitions for teams U11 and younger (including combined age brackets including U11 and younger) by award of an indirect free kick for the opposing team. Coaches and parents are responsible for applying this restriction for players who are 10 or younger and playing up. 

 

REC Soccer League:

  • Kindergarten:                         NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 1st Grade Rec:                        NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 2nd Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 3rd Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 4th Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 5th/6th grade Rec Plus:        NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 7th/8th grade rec plus:        HEADING IS ALLOWED*

  • All High School Rec Plus:       HEADING IS ALLOWED

 

WSA Travel Teams

  • U9:                              NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U10:                             NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U11:                             NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U12 AND OLDER:       HEADING ALLOWED IF PLAYER IS 11 OR OLDER *

     

Note:

* Players who are 11-13.

  • Players who are age 11 to 13 and on teams for age groups U12 and older, are restricted to up to 30 minutes of practice heading the ball per week. There is no restriction on the number of times these players can head the ball in a competition, unless the team is competing in a combined bracket that includes U11.

 

 


by posted 04/03/2016
Game Results
Useful Links

A Links